LD sessions at JALT2018

Learner Development Sessions at JALT2018

including

(1) Learner Development SIG Forum  Saturday 24th November 12:45 PM – 2:15 PM, Room 1003

Bringing Learners Together    Forum moderator: Barr, Blair   Ashwell, Tim – Komazawa University; Arnold, Lee; Barfield, Andrew – Chuo University; Gallagher, Nicole – Rikkyo University; Kojima, Hideo – Bunkyo University; Onoda, Sakae – Juntendo University; Ronald, Jim – Hiroshima Shudo University; Salazar, Javier; Sandu, Roxana; Morgan, Jenny – Wayo Women’s University

Keeping with the 2018 JALT International Conference theme of “Diversity and Inclusion,” this year’s LD SIG Forum on “Bringing Learners Together” will focus on what happens when learners take the opportunity to interact and connect with others both inside and out of the classroom. This year’s topics will include learner explorations of diversity, student fieldwork abroad, peer assessment and feedback, social learning spaces, sociocultural approaches to understanding culture, and other challenges and possibilities with learner development. Timed rounds of poster presentations will be followed by a discussion period where participants will be given an opportunity to reflect on the presentations while sharing their own research experiences, puzzles, and narratives about learner growth coming from encounters and interaction with others.

(2) The Learner Development SIG AGM   Saturday 24th November 3:45 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 908

The SIG’s annual general meeting is a valuable occasion for SIG members and officers to review together the SIG’s activities in the last year, make plans for the coming 12 months, and raise questions for discussion that members of the Learner Development community  have. Please come along and take part in planning LD grants, activities, events, and publications for 2019.

(3) Learner Development SIG Party Saturday 24 November 2018 from 8pm onwards

Please join us for some delicious Nepalese-Indian food, a drink or two, and a great time at the Learner Development SIG party at JALT2018! Venue: Namaste Nippon (a brisk walk from the station). Party fee: 4500 yen (including nomihodai – both alcohol and non-alcoholic drinks – as well as vegetarian options) per person.  Please sign up here by November 16th 2018. Many thanks!

Saturday, 24th November

11:00 AM – 11:25 AM, Room 906   Reflections to Encourage Student Development Tsukamoto, Mizuka – Rikkyo University

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Exploring Learners’ Multilingual Repertoires  Barfield, Andrew – Chuo University

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Designing for Diversity the UDL Way   Dickinson, Paul – Meijo University

11:35 AM – 12:00 PM;   Hikae 2 (2F) Case Study of Changes in Oral Proficiency Kanda, Makiko – Osaka University of Economics and Law

12:10 PM – 12:35 PM;   Practice Room 4 (B1)   Effects of Translanguaging in Planning EFL Writing Turnbull, Blake – Kyoto University

12:45 PM – 2:15 PM;   1003 Bringing Learners Together  

Ashwell, Tim – Komazawa University; Arnold, Lee; Barfield, Andrew – Chuo University; Gallagher, Nicole – Rikkyo University; Kojima, Hideo – Bunkyo University; Onoda, Sakae – Juntendo University; Ronald, Jim – Hiroshima Shudo University; Salazar, Javier; Sandu, Roxana; Morgan, Jenny – Wayo Women’s University

12:45 PM – 1:45 PM;   Hikae 2 (1F) Effectiveness of Team Teaching in High Schools Hasnain, Farrah – Hamamatsu Higashi Senior High School

1:20 PM – 1:45 PM;   Practice Room 3 (B1)   Multimodal Analysis of Learners’ Own L2 Production Kindt, Duane – Nagoya University of Foreign Studies

3:45 PM – 4:30 PM;   908 Learner Development SIG AGM  All SIG members welcome

4:40 PM – 6:10 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F)   Learning is Not Futile Nagasaka, Tats Paul – Rikkyo University

4:40 PM – 6:10 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F)Supporting Learner Autonomy in a Language Exchange Morikawa, Sarah – Chiba University; Nishizumi, Kanako – Chiba University

4:40 PM – 6:10 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Learning How to Learn: 24 Time Management Tips Digiulio, Anthony – Kanda Institute of Foreign Languages; Matusmoto, Yuko – Kanda Institute of Foreign Studies; Bartelen, Herman – Kanda Institute of Foreign Languages

5:15 PM – 5:40 PM;   Practice Room 3 (B1) Mindful English Learning in Japan   Stringer, Thomas – Konan University

5:50 PM – 6:15 PM;   1001-2 Personalization in an Impersonal World   Hughes, John – National Geographic Learning

5:50 PM – 6:15 PM;   A/V Hall (2F) L1 Transfer and Explicit Instruction in SLA  Koike, Yuko – Fukuoka Prefectural University

7:00 PM – 7:25 PM;   Kaigi Hall [Wind] (11F) Community-Oriented Approach to Learner Development Yamamoto, Kie – Kanda University of International Studies; Osada, Atsuki – Kanda University of International Studies; Oba, Eri – Kanda University of International Studies

Sunday, 25th November

10:25 AM – 11:25 AM;   Kaigi Hall [Wind] (11F) Three Strategies for Fostering Learner Resilience O’Loughlin, Judith B. – Sponsored by JALT and Soka University

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM;   1201 Eliciting Student Answers: Finding What it Takes Paton, Stephen – Fukuoka University

12:30 PM – 12:55 PM;   904 Embracing Autonomy by Semi-Flipping the Classroom Verla Uchida, Adrianne – Nihon University

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F)  Integrating SEN Students Into the JHS Classroom. Pratt, Laura – British Council Japan

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Include Student Voices: Peer & Self-Assessment Haga, Satchie – Seikei University

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Remedial Learner Needs and Inclusivity Goetz, Thomas – Hokusei Gakuen University

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Study Habits of University Students Landsberry, Lauren – Nagoya College

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Using Comic Life & iMovie for Cultural Exchange Lambert, Greg – Kumamoto Gakuen University Fuzoku HS

1:40 PM – 2:40 PM;   907 Self-Directed Learning for Teachers and Learners Underwood, James – Gakushuin University; Hayashi, Gota – Gakushuin University

1:40 PM – 2:05 PM;   Hikae 1 (2F) Interventions to Improve Inclusivity and Learning Johnstone, Scott – Clark Memorial International High School; Gray, Scott – Clark Memorial International High School; Chang, James – Clark Memorial International High School; Ishii, Atsuko – Osaka University

2:15 PM – 2:40 PM;   904 Sentence Tennis: Pushing Complexity in Production  Custance, Imogen – Kwansei Gakuin University

2:15 PM – 2:40 PM;   908 Deconstructing the Myth of the Native Speaker Devitte, Wayne – Tokai University

2:15 PM – 2:40 PM;   910 Task-Based Approach to Research Presentation Nakamura, Eiko – Okayama University; Nakamura, Ian – Okayama University

2:50 PM – 3:15 PM;   907 SALC? Less “SA,” More “LC,” Guided-Access Arrives Berman, Shari Joy – Hirosaki University; Tada, Megumi – Hirosaki University

2:50 PM – 3:15 PM;   908 Co-Researching Learner Agency and Identity Nicoll, Hugh – Miyazaki Kouritsu Daigaku; Iwata, Riko – Miyazaki Kouritsu Daigaku

4:35 PM – 6:05 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F)  Connecting Diverse Students at Language Tables Ueno, Yukako – International Christian University

4:35 PM – 6:05 PM;   Tenji Gallery (6F) Outcomes When Student Groups Self-Select Topics Porter, Rich – Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences

5:10 PM – 5:35 PM;   Hikae 1 (2F) High School Students as Key Practitioners Hiratsuka, Takaaki – Tohoku University

5:45 PM – 6:10 PM;   1202 Building Agency With the Sound of One’s Own Voice Kirchmeyer, Branden – Sojo University

5:45 PM – 6:10 PM;   904 Positive Pedagogies of Well-Being Champion, Stuart – Kanda University of International Studies; Hirosawa, Emiko – Waseda Jitsugyo; Murphey, Tim – Kanda University of International Studies

5:45 PM – 6:10 PM;   909 Overcoming L2 Communication Anxiety at SALC Matsuoka, Yaoko – Kokugakuin University

6:55 PM – 7:20 PM;   1202 Developing a Career Vision With English Takaoka, Sachiyo – Tsuda University

6:55 PM – 7:20 PM;   908 Communities of Practice in Social Learning Spaces Hooper, Daniel – Kanda University of International Studies

Monday, 26th November

9:15 AM – 9:40 AM;   1003 Recursive Practice Effects on EFL Learner Beliefs Bowyer, David Scott – Nagoya Gakuin University

9:50 AM – 10:15 AM;   1003 Successful Implementation of Group and Pair Work Sano, Maho – Kyoto Sangyo University; Tomita, Koki – Gakushuin University

10:25 AM – 10:50 AM;   1003 Flipped Classroom Scaffolding for EFL  Kaiser, Meagan – Kobe

11:00 AM – 11:25 AM;   1003 Fostering Growth Mindset Through Goal-Setting Standlee, Philip – Kanda University of International Studies; Stevenson, Rob – Kanda University of International Studies

11:35 AM – 12:00 PM;   1003 A Chorus of Voices in a Self-Access Language Space Tanaka, Toshiyuki – Nara Medical University; Bolstad, Francesco – Nara Medical University; Mathieson, Paul – Nara Medical University; Blodgett, Michael – Nara Medical University

12:10 PM – 12:35 PM;   1003 Effects of Intrinsic Motivation on L2 Learning Onoda, Sakae – Juntendo University

12:45 PM – 1:10 PM;   1003 Classes for Low-Level Learners Kajiura, Asako – Niigata University of Rehabilitation

1:20 PM – 1:45 PM;   1003 Maintaining a Self-Directed Learning Classroom Wongsarnpigoon, Isra – Kanda University of International Studies; Imamura, Yuri – Kanda University of International Studies

1:55 PM – 2:20 PM;   1003 LEP Graduate Students’ Journey to Academic Success Chaisuriya, Arnon – Chulalongkorn University Language Institute

2:30 PM – 2:55 PM;   1002 Habit Formation in Long-Term Language Study Cole, Tony – Yamano College of Aesthetics

3:05 PM – 3:30 PM;   908 Sociocultural Perspective: A Short Story  Koch, J. C. Jr – Sapporo Gakuin University; Takashima, Risa – Hokkaido University